Life According to Instagram

Avocado on Toast with chorizo and poached eggflowers from gardencafe lattespring blossomsquinoa pumpkin pomegranite halloumi saladtop with cinnamon cookbookchoc chip cookiesmarket flowerscafe lattebeachsideProcessed with VSCOcam with t1 presetrose bunchesHowdy there folks!
I thought i’d do a lil’ instagram catchy up thang with y’all cause well… this is me chillin on a thursday night and also me wanting to post more

Sooooo as you can see, it’s a wholllle lotta florals and food according to my insta, nothings changed here!

Cause sometimes there is seriously nothing better than the excitement of heading out for a delish meal at a cafe.
It’s probs my favourite past time I kid you not. (or maybe that’s just eating in general…)
But, I’m absolutely shocking at making decisions so you can just imagine my mental tug-o-war when I fight the first world problem of tossing up between avo on toast, fritters or french toast. It’s an uphill battle somedays 😛
(although from the top pic, as you’ve seen, I just had to pick that amazing avo on toast with chorizo.. how could i not… amma right or amma right?)

Now to the flowers, please allow my to explain the floral bashing I just gave you… it’s Spring.
Nuff said.
Oh yeah, plus they’re pretty.

One word.
Latte. Or more specifically, my coffee order; skinny latte extra hot. Cause I like long coffee orders like that (and i’ve always secretly wanted a cool as long coffee order, cause that’s so New York Starbucks of me).
It’s literally what’s been getting me through the semester.
I know I should be saving money and cutting on the non-necessities but plz, coffee is a necessity.

In other news, I was so so so so so so so so so pumped to get Top with Cinnamon‘s Cookbook in the mail! Life literally peaked that day.
Izy is a legend. Her recipes will make you wanna give up on work and set yourself up in the kitchen. For life.
(and your tots gonna get so many posts with those recipes. don’t say i didn’t warn ya)

annnnd yep, I posted a picture of the beach i took 2 years ago.. cause that’s how desperate I am to go back… Summer is so close.. I can almost taste it.

Anyways, that’s enough from me cause my eyes are starting to close on me… ya know the feelin… the bed is looking prrretay good right now.
Catch ya on the other side!

P.S. for more fun as food, florals and funsies pictures, follow Daisy and the Fox on Instagram! woo!

daisy-and-the-fox-sign-off

Advertisements

16 thoughts on “Life According to Instagram

    • haha thanks Ala! 🙂
      I would looooove to! beaches are the bomb no matter where they are 😀
      Dude, it is literally my fave cookbook. everrrrr. you’ll love it to pieces! 🙂

  1. Love your Instagram stream!! The flowers are pretty and you take beautiful pics! I have to get Izy’s book. Love her blog so I know I will love the book too.

    • Thanks so much! 🙂
      well then you’ll absolutely love it to pieces – literally everything in her book i wanna make, it’s to die for! 😀

  2. Gorgeous pictures Becca! Ah, lovely stuff! I saw Izy’s book in a bookshop over here the other day and I was so excited… I don’t have any more room in my luggage though so I’m refraining from buying it. Hard thing to do!! I look forward to seeing some of the recipes on your feed lovely one! xx

    • Thank-you lovely Laura! 🙂
      ooo you’ll have to get it as soon as you get home, best cookbook buy ever! 😀
      Hope your trip is going fantastically! loved following it on insta and your blog 🙂

    • Thank-you Lori! 🙂
      just as well, instagram is super duper addictive therefore you’ll have more of a life than me! haha 😛

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: